ICIAM Prize committees (since 1999)

 

2019 Prize Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

The subcommittee for ICIAM Su Buchin Prize was:

 

2015 Prize Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Su Buchin Prize was:

 

2011 Prize Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

  • Tom Mitsui (Nagoya, Japan), chair;
  • Adi Adimurthi (Bangalore, India);
  • Douglas N. Arnold (Minnesota, USA);
  • Jean-Pierre Bourguignon (IHES, France);
  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI Leipzig, Germany);
  • Anders Lindquist (KTH Stockholm, Sweden).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

  • Alfio Quarteroni (EPFL, Switzerland), chair;
  • Alfredo Bermúdez (Santiago, Spain);
  • Ron deVore (Texas A&M, USA);
  • Yvon Maday (Paris Jussieux, France);
  • Stefan Müller (Bonn, Germany);
  • Zhong-ci Shi (Beijing).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

  • Olivier Pironneau (U Paris VI, France), chair;
  • Jonathan Borwein (Newcastle, Australia);
  • Ingrid Daubechies (Princeton, USA);
  • Heinz Engl (Vienna, Austria);
  • Leslie Greengard (New York, USA);
  • Tim Pedley (Cambridge, UK);
  • Graeme Wake (Massey, NZ).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

  • Björn Engquist (U Texas, USA), chair;
  • Nicola Bellomo (Torino, Italy);
  • Jon Chapman (Oxford);
  • Hermano Frid (IMPA, Brazil);
  • Ruppert Klein (FU Berlin);
  • Shige Peng (Shandong, PR China);
  • Linda Petzold (UC Santa Barbara, USA);

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Su Buchin Prize was:

  • Gilbert Strang (MIT, USA), chair;
  • John Ball (Heriot-Watt, Scotland);
  • Mohamed H.A. Hassan (TWAS, Italy);
  • Lin Qun (Beijing);
  • Ragnar Winther (Oslo).

 

2007 Prize Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

  • Volker Mehrmann (TU Berlin), chair;
  • Miloslav Feistauer (Prague);
  • Alfio Quarteroni (Lausanne);
  • Weinan E (Princeton);
  • Barbara Keyfitz (Fields Institute, Toronto).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

  • Juan Luis Vazquez (Madrid), chair;
  • Li Da-Qian (Fudan University, Shanghai);
  • Irene Fonseca (Mellon);
  • Peter Markowitch (Vienna);
  • George Papanicolaou (Stanford);
  • Pierre-Arnaud Raviart (CNRS Jussieu).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

  • Mario Primicerio (Florence), chair;
  • Michael Berry (Bristol);
  • Stephen Davis (North-Western);
  • Leah Edelstein-Keshet (UBC);
  • Etienne Guyon (Paris);
  • Masayasu Mimura (Hiroshima).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

  • Joyce McLaughlin (Rensselaer), chair;
  • Roderick Wong (City University Hong Kong);
  • Helmut Neunzert (Kaiserslautern);
  • John Maddocks (Ecole Polytechnique Lausanne);
  • Stan Osher (UCLA);
  • Masahiro Yamamoto (Tokyo).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Su Buchin Prize was:

  • Li Da-Qian (Fudan, Shanghai), chair;
  • Samuel Shen (Alberta);
  • Doina Cioranescou (Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris);
  • Philippe Ciarlet (City University Hong Kong);
  • Jacob Palis (IMPA, Brazil);
  • Sibusiso Sibisi (CSIR, South Africa).

 

2003 Prize Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

  • Olavi Nevanlinna (chair);
  • Grigory Barenblatt;
  • Leah Keshet;
  • Alexander Mielke;
  • Etienne Pardoux.

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

  • Franco Brezzi (chair);
  • Martin Bendsøe;
  • Gerard Iooss;
  • Rupert Klein;
  • Eitan Tadmor.

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

  • Karl-Heinz Hoffmann;
  • Joseph Keller;
  • Hilary Ockendon (chair);
  • Philip G Saffman;
  • Ian Sloan;
  • Yongji Tan.

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

  • Ronald Coifman;
  • Doina Cioranescu;
  • Robert V. Kohn (chair);
  • Linda Petzold;
  • Gennadi Vainikko;
  • Shmuel Winograd;
  • Yoshikazu Giga.

 

1999 Prize Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

  • Reinhard Mennicken (chair);
  • Masayasu Mimura;
  • Hilary Ockendon;
  • Michael L. Overton;
  • Jean-Pierre Puel;
  • Gregory I. Shivashinsky.

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

  • Franco Brezzi;
  • Klaus Kirchgässner;
  • Jean-Claude Nédélec (chair);
  • Olavi Nevanlinna;
  • Gilbert Strang;
  • Ernie Tuck.

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

  • Julian Hunt (chair);
  • Rolf Jeltsch;
  • Shigeo Kida;
  • Amable Liñan Martinez;
  • Olivier Pironneau;
  • Margaret H. Wright.

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

  • Carlo Cercignani;
  • Heinz Engl;
  • John Hinch;
  • Robert O'Malley (chair);
  • Pierre-Louis Lions;
  • Mikhail M. Vishik.